• 00Days
  • 00Hrs
  • 00Mins
  • 00Secs

Program

Preliminary program now available!

The APLAR 2024 official program is scheduled in the Singapore time zone (GMT+8). To check the program times in your location, use a time zone converter

As more information becomes available – this page will be updated so please make sure to check back regularly. 

0730-0800
REGISTRATION
0815-1030
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Day 1

View information here
Sponsored by

1030-1045
BREAK
1045-1245
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Day 1

View information here
1245-1330
BREAK
1330-1500
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Day 1

View information here
1500-1515
BREAK
1515-1715
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Day 1

View information here
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Day 2
0700 - 0900 hours

View information here
Lupus Workshop

View information here
GRAPPA Symposium
0900 - 1000 hours

View information here
Systemic Sclerosis Workshop
0830 - 1010 hours

View information here
Sponsored by

Sponsored by

Sponsored by

BREAK
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Day 2
0915 - 1115 hours

View information here
Immunology Workshop
1030 - 1215 hours

View information here
Lupus Workshop

View information here
GRAPPA Symposium
1020 - 1200 hours

View information here
Systemic Sclerosis Workshop
1025 - 1200 hours

View information here
LUNCH BREAK
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Day 2
1230 - 1330 hours

View information here
Immunology Workshop
1315 - 1500 hours

View information here
Bone densitometry - basics for clinical practice workshop

View information here
GRAPPA Symposium
1245 - 1500 hours

View information here
Systemic Sclerosis Workshop
1245 - 1425 hours

View information here
BREAK
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Day 2
1330 - 1630 hours

View information here
Immunology Workshop
1520 - 1630 hours

View information here
Bone densitometry - basics for clinical practice workshop

View information here
GRAPPA Symposium
1520 - 1630 hours

View information here
Systemic Sclerosis Workshop
1440 - 1650 hours

View information here
1700-1800
Opening Ceremony
Included in registration. View more information here
1800-1930
Welcome Reception and Official Opening of Exhibition Hall
Included in registration. View more information here
0800-0915
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Rheumatology Imaging – It’s values, development and future
Coordinated by the APLAR Imaging SIG
Working together across APLAR
Coordinated by the APLAR COPCORD SIG
Digital health & Telemedicine
Coordinated by the APLAR Digital Health SIG
Defining remission and low disease activity states in RA
Andrew Cope

RA-ILD
Chris Edwards

Q&A
Chairpersons: Gavin Lee Ka Wing and Mona Manghani

Overview of rheumatology ultrasound application, research and training ... where are we moving next? The APLAR's perspective
Fred Joshua

Artificial Intelligence and musculoskeletal imaging
Annamaria Iagnocco

Q&A
Chairperson: Nazrul Islam

The APLAR Gout Registry
Kanon Jatuworapruk

Crowd sourcing for systemic reviews
Sam Whittle

What we know - overview of rheumatic disease occurrence in APLAR
Arvind Chopra

Panel discussion
Chairpersons: Rebecca Grainger and Sakir Ahmed

Introduction
Rebecca Grainger

Introduction to Computer Vision and its application to Medical Imaging
Dwarikanath Mahapatra

Introduction to large language models and design thinking
Terence Tan

Panel Discussion: How to apply computer vision, LLMs and Design thinking in the context of Rheumatology

Moderator: Sakir Ahmed

Panellists:
Rebecca Grainger
Dwarikanath Mahapatra
Terence Tan
YK Cheng
Anindita Santosa
0915-1045
Plenary session 1
Artificial intelligence (AI) in rheumatology
Ernest Choy

Cardiovascular risks in rheumatic diseases
Lai-Shan Tam
1045-1110
Break and poster viewing
1100-1215
Morning symposium 1
Morning symposium 2
Morning symposium 3
Morning symposium 4
Sponsored by Gilead Sciences K.K.
View the Industry Partner Program
1215-1330
Vasculitis
Paediatric
Coordinated by the APLAR Paediatric SIG
Abstract session 1
Comorbidities of SLE
Coordinated by the APLAR Systemic lupus erythematosus SIG
ANCA vasculitis
Ramnath Misra

Large vessel vasculitis
Masayoshi Harigai

Giant Cell Arteritis
Bhaskar Dasgupta

Q&A
Chairpersons: Sumaira Farman and Elizabeth Ang

Lupus Nephritis
Caifeng Li

Monogenic Vasculopathies
Sulaiman Al-Mayouf

Autoinflammatory Skin Disorders
Mark Jean Aan Koh

Q&A
Chairperson: Yoshiya Tanaka and CC Mok

Atherosclerotic vascular disease in SLE
Hwee Siew Howe

Management of thrombotic and obstetric APS in SLE
Syahrul Sazliyana Shaharir

Prevalence of SLE and mechanisms and management of Glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis
Yoshiya Tanaka

Q&A
1330-1500
Lunch symposium 1
Lunch symposium 2
Break and poster viewing
Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim
View the Industry Partner Program
1500-1615
Crystal Arthropathy
SSc session
Coordinated by the APLAR SSc SIG
Abstract session 2
Abstract session 3
Advances in therapeutics in gout
Lisa Stamp

Q&A
Chairperson: Grace Ho

From clinical to molecular stratification of SSc- is precision medicine a reality?
Christopher Denton

Q&A

Management of SSc ILD -what do guidelines recommend?
Dinesh Khanna

Q&A

Not all thickened skin is systemic sclerosis- interactive image quiz
Masataka Kuwana
1615-1645
Break and poster viewing
1645-1800
Recent update in paediatric rheumatic diseases
APLAR - ACR symposium
Coordinated by the ACR
Myositis: back to the basics
Coordinated by the APLAR Myositis (IIM) SIG
Rheumatoid Arthritis : Challenges & Opportunities
Coordinated by the APLAR Young Rheumatologists
Chairpersons: Christine Bernal and Sulaiman Al-Mayouf

Update in paediatric rheumatic diseases I - JIA
Thaschawee Arkachaisri

Update in paediatric rheumatic diseases II - SLE
Eve Smith

Update in paediatric rheumatic diseases III - JDM, Scleroderma and Vasculitides
Swee Ping Tang

Q&A
Chairpersons: Laniyati Hamijoyo and Yoshiya Tanaka

Basic Science update for RA
V. Michael Holers

CAR-T for Rheumatology
Roberto Caricchio

Q&A
Chairperson:Takahisa Gono and Ho So

Cancer screening in myositis: Who? How? And when?
Hector Chinoy

Discussion and Q&A
Chairpersons: Himantha Atukorale and Chuanhui Xu

Diagnostic challenges in rheumatoid arthritis
Babur Salim

Q&A

Managing rheumatoid arthritis in pregnancy: challenges and solutions
Ghita Harifi

Q&A

Overview of Rheumatoid Arthritis Registries in the APLAR Region
Catherine Hill

Q&A
0800-0915
Reproductive Health
Crystal-Induced Arthritis
Coordinated by the APLAR Crystal-Induced Arthritis SIG
Abstract session 4
SSR-MSR Special Session
Practical Tips for The Rheumatologist Dealing With Pregnant Patients
May Ching Soh

Updates on management of high-risk pregnancies in rheumatic diseases
Rong Mu

Q&A
Allopurinol failure what it is and what can we do about it
Lisa Stamp

Imaging in Crystal Arthropathies. What is new?
Annamaria Iagnocco

Characteristics of gout in Asian countries: insight from the APLAR registry
Kanon Jatuworapruk
0915-1045
Plenary session 2
What is the next revolution in therapeautics in inflammatory arthritis?
Andrew Cope

Critical challenges and solutions in osteoporosis when charting the path of a silver tsunami
Kenneth Saag
1045-1110
Break and poster viewing
1100-1215
Morning symposium 5
Morning symposium 6
Morning symposium 7
Morning symposium 8
1215-1330
SpA
Vasculitis
Coordinated by the APLAR Vasculitis SIG
Osteoarthritis
Coordinated by the APLAR Osteorarthritis SIG
Genetics
Coordinated by the APLAR Genetics SIG
Updates in treatment of psoriasis
Sunil Dogra

T2T in SpA
Muhammad Haroon

Q&A
Chairpersons: Juan Gonzales and Ester Penserga

OA SIG project on hand OA
Juan Gonzales and Sumapa Chaiamnuay

Updates on latest guidelines
Inoshi Atukorala and Ester Penserga

Latest therapies
Matthew Jiang

Q&A
1330-1500
Lunch symposium 3
Lunch symposium 4
Break and poster viewing
1500-1615
Health Technologies and Patient Engagement
AxSpA
Coordinated by the APLAR SpA SIG
Osteoporosis
Coordinated by the APLAR Osteoporosis SIG
Chronic Pain
Coordinated by the APLAR Chronic Pain SIG
Personalised care with the use of enabling technologies
Rebecca Grainger

Patient empowerment in the rheumatology practice
Syed Atiqul Haq

Q&A
Chairperson: Kichul Shin

Updates in Basic Research for SpA
Tae-Jong Kim

Imaging updates in Spondyloarthritis
Ashish Mathew

SAPHO, differences in East and West
Mitsumasa Kishimoto

Q&A
Chairpersons: Julie Yu and Sumapa Chaiamnuay

2022 Malaysian CPG
Swan Sim Yeap

2023 Japanese CPG
Shintaro Hirata

2022 ACR guideline
Kenneth Saag

Open Forum
1615-1645
Break and poster viewing
1645-1800
Allied Health Professional
APLAR - EULAR symposium
Coordinated by EULAR
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Coordinated by the APLAR Rheumatoid Arthritis SIG
Reproductive Health
Coordinated by the APLAR Reproductive Health SIG
The evidence of an anti-inflammatory diet for patients with inflammatory arthritis
Ng Puay Shi

The role of nurses in advanced care planning for patients with rheumatic diseases
Jamie Lim

Q&A
Chairpersons: Laniyati Hamijoyo and Yoshiya Tanaka

State of the art: axial spondylarthritis
Xenofon Baraliakos

State of the art: psoriatic arthritis
Daniel Aletaha

Q&A
Fertility and sexual health in rheumatic disease
Latika Gupta

Obstetric outcome in CTD - regional consideration
Samar Al-Emadi

Q&A
VENUE COMING SOON
1930-2130
0800-0915
Infections and Malignancy
Abstract session 5
Challenges to Managing Chronic Musculoskeletal and Rheumatic Diseases
Coordinated by the APLAR Social Commitment and Patient Outreach SIG
Sjogren
Coordinated by the APLAR Sjogren SIG
The long-term impact of COVID infections on patients with rheumatic diseases
Ernest Choy

Management of immunotherapy related autoimmune diseases
Andrew Cope

Q&A
Chairpersons:Nazgul Omurzakova and Syed Atiqul Haq

Social factors affecting drug compliance in chronic diseases
Hideto Kameda

Burnout of Rheumatologists: Global Status, Challenges, Implications, and Solutions
Nighat Mir Ahmad

Living well with AIRDs
Sami Salman Altekreeti

Q&A
0915-1045
Plenary session 3
Chairperson: TBA
Advances in understanding and treating vasculitis
Carol Langford

NPSLE - how to make significant impact from weak evidence?
Anselm Mak
1045-1110
Morning tea
1100-1225
SLE
Osteoporosis Debate
PsA
Coordinated by the APLAR SpA SIG
Auto-inflammatory Diseases in Children and Adults
CAR-T therapy in autoimmune diseases
Francesca Lim

How to spot, track and kill the wolf? / Biologic therapy, answer to SLE
Nan Shen

Q&A
TBA (FOR)
Julie Yu (AGAINST)
Chairpersons: Fariz Yahya and M. Ahmed Saeed

Tapering bDMARDs in PsA
Kichul Shin

Axial PsA, what is new?
Xenofon Baraliakos

Q&A
Auto-inflammatory diseases in children
Raphaela Goldbach-Mansky

Update on treatment of Bechets disease
Wafa Madanat
1225-1355
Lunch symposium 5
1355-1455
Year In Review
Chairpersons: TBA
Year in review - Basic Science
Seung Cheol Shim

Year in review - Clinical
Chris Edwards
1455-1530